BMW USA closed the third quarter of 2026 with 100,210 sales, up 3.4% from 96,886, and the surprise is where the growth came from. The outgoing 3 Series sold 11,256 cars, up 46.4%, in the quarter that ended with BMW unveiling its eighth-generation replacement. An amazing stat given how long it’s been on the market. Alongside it, the X3 and X5 (just as old as the 3 Series) did even more of the lifting.
The numbers come from BMW of North America’s Q3 2026 sales report. The headline is healthy. However the model table underneath it is less even.

The numbers at a glance
| Model | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Series | 4,537 | 5,022 | -9.7% | 13,443 | 14,762 | -8.9% |
| 3 Series | 11,256 | 7,689 | +46.4% | 29,987 | 21,846 | +37.3% |
| 4 Series | 8,520 | 8,508 | +0.1% | 24,093 | 31,877 | -24.4% |
| 5 Series | 6,016 | 7,578 | -20.6% | 18,489 | 21,010 | -12.0% |
| 7 Series | 2,539 | 2,824 | -10.1% | 7,720 | 8,531 | -9.5% |
| 8 Series | 484 | 855 | -43.4% | 2,757 | 2,862 | -3.7% |
| Z4 | 406 | 536 | -24.3% | 1,983 | 1,603 | +23.7% |
| X1 | 7,458 | 7,158 | +4.2% | 22,476 | 20,480 | +9.7% |
| X2 | 2,406 | 1,863 | +29.1% | 6,361 | 4,892 | +30.0% |
| BMW passenger cars | 43,622 | 42,035 | +3.8% | 127,309 | 127,865 | -0.4% |
| X3 | 22,457 | 20,980 | +7.0% | 60,128 | 50,009 | +20.2% |
| X4 | 72 | 1,826 | -96.1% | 429 | 4,912 | -91.3% |
| X5 | 22,213 | 18,282 | +21.5% | 63,767 | 51,870 | +22.9% |
| X6 | 3,795 | 3,158 | +20.2% | 10,617 | 7,861 | +35.1% |
| X7 | 7,575 | 7,062 | +7.3% | 20,197 | 21,769 | -7.2% |
| XM | 355 | 407 | -12.8% | 1,141 | 1,221 | -6.6% |
| iX | 121 | 3,136 | -96.1% | 3,566 | 9,878 | -63.9% |
| BMW light trucks | 56,588 | 54,851 | +3.2% | 159,845 | 147,520 | +8.4% |
| BMW brand | 100,210 | 96,886 | +3.4% | 287,154 | 275,385 | +4.3% |
The 3 Series surges as its replacement waits
The 3 Series is up 46.4% for the quarter and 37.3% year to date (29,987 against 21,846). It is also the reason BMW’s passenger car line grew at all. The 3 Series added 3,567 sales in Q3, more than double the passenger car total’s gain of 1,587. Take it out and the rest of the passenger car line sold 32,366 cars against 34,346, down 5.8%.
Run-out quarters usually go the other way, because buyers wait for the new car. The release does not explain this one, so what follows is analysis: retailer inventory and incentives are the obvious questions. The G50 and the electric i3 both reach US retailers early next year, so the old car is clearly not hurting for buyers in the meantime.

X3 and X5 carry the brand
The X3 sold 22,457 (up 7.0%) and the X5 sold 22,213 (up 21.5%). Together they added 5,408 sales, which is more than the brand’s entire gain of 3,324. They are also 44.6% of the quarter’s volume.
Strip out the 3 Series, X3 and X5 and the rest of the lineup sold 44,284 against 49,935, down 11.3%. That is the real shape of the quarter: three models grew the brand, and everything else shrank. The X5 is in the middle of a generation change, and BMW’s release says the new X5 is in showrooms now. It does not say how much of the 22,213 was the new car.
The smaller SUVs had a good quarter too. The X2 jumped 29.1% and the X1 rose 4.2%. The X6 climbed 20.2% and the X7 gained 7.3%.

Where the weakness is
The sedans and coupes outside the 3 Series had a tougher quarter. The 5 Series fell 20.6% to 6,016, the 7 Series fell 10.1% and the 8 Series fell 43.4%. The 2 Series slipped 9.7%, and the 4 Series was flat for the quarter at +0.1% but is down 24.4% for the year.
The two biggest drops in the table are the X4 and the iX, both down 96.1%, to 72 and 121 sales. The X4 collapse arrives just before the iX4 reveal on 7 October, which looks like a changeover story, though the release does not say so.
Electrified: a changeover quarter
Plug-in hybrid sales rose 23.2% in the quarter and 11.7% year to date. Overall electrified sales, which combine plug-in hybrids and battery electrics, fell 24.9%. BMW blames market conditions and a planned model changeover, and says preorder deliveries of the electric iX3 and the new i7 began contributing to battery electric sales.
The release gives no standalone battery electric figure, and the sales chart has no iX3 line, so we cannot say where those early deliveries were counted. One piece of context, offered as analysis: the iX comparison of 3,136 sales in Q3 2025 was likely flattered by buyers rushing ahead of the federal EV credit expiring at the end of September 2025.
Momentum: a faster year, a slower quarter
BMW USA’s year has been uneven. BMW of North America reported Q1 sales of 84,231, down 3.9%, followed by 102,713 in Q2, up 13%. Q3’s 100,210 is up a more modest 3.4% and below Q2 in absolute terms. The result is year-to-date sales of 287,154, up 4.3%, after the record first half.
Light trucks are doing the heavy lifting for the year: 159,845 sales, up 8.4%, against passenger cars at 127,309, down 0.4%. BMW of North America CEO Sebastian Mackensen said the response to the Neue Klasse has been encouraging, and expects the momentum to carry into 2027. BMW also says it continues to outpace the premium segment, though the release includes no segment data to check that against.
What to watch
Q4 will be the first full quarter with the iX3 and the new i7 on sale, which should show whether the electrified decline was a changeover dip or something more stubborn. The 3 Series is the other number to track. Its replacement lands early next year, and the question is how sharply the old car’s volume falls as retailers clear stock.